Dark Store Theory in Michigan’s Upper Peninsula: Impacts and Predictions
[…] 23Tax Tribunal Court Documents for Walgreen https://taxdocketlookup.apps.lara.state.mi.us/Results.aspx?County=Dickinson&DocketNbr=&PetitionerRespondent
24Ford Motor Company v. City of Woodhaven, 475 Mich 415 (2006)
25General Property Tax Act of 1893: http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(ygfzfsitbmmfmkxbkddyqz5d))/mileg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=mcl-Act-206-of-1893 Michigan Constitution Article IX: Finance and Taxation: http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(gvlw1mw21iwgzgu4shecvz54))/mileg.aspx?page=getObject&objectName=mcl-Constitution-IX
26See MCL Section 211.53a: “Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid…”
27Tax Tribunal Court Documents for Home Depot: https://taxdocketlookup.apps.lara.state.mi.us/Details.aspx?PK=101499
28Tax Tribunal Court Documents for Wal-Mart: https://taxdocketlookup.apps.lara.state.mi.us/Details.aspx?PK=132262